Updated Privacy Policy

SHY is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you.

Last reviewed: May 2018

The privacy notice describes to you:

1. Who we are

2. How to contact us

3. What personal data we need 

4. What we do with your personal data

5. Sharing of personal data

6. How we got your information

7. How long we hold your information

8. Your rights and how to exercise them

9. Changes to this privacy notice

10. What you should to do if you have a complaint

 

SHY Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Gerard Herring, Ideas by Design, trading as SHY Shading Solutions 

2. How to contact us

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

Email 

info@shy.co.uk  

Post 

Data Privacy, 1 Bilton Road Industrial Estate, Cadwell Lane, Hitchin SG4 0SB, UK. 

 Phone

+44 1462 455 400 and ask for our Data Controller, Gerrard Herring.

3. What personal data we need

In the course of our business, which is the manufacture and supply of shading solutions we collect personal details, such as

  • your name
  • your mobile telephone number
  • your business email address
  • business postal address (for some businesses this may also be a home address)
  • business telephone number
  • business website address
  • details of your visit to the website and any transactions and information requests you carry out on the website
  • any other business information voluntarily provided to us by you from time to time

This information will primarily be collected from you as voluntarily provided to us, e.g. through accepting a business card at a networking event, trade show or conference or by connecting with you on social media sites. We may also collect it from other sources where it is lawful to do so, including but not limited to, organisations or individuals you have authorised to provide information on your behalf (e.g. customers, employees, creative agencies, website company).

Such information can also be combined with information from public sources for example your company website or social media accounts.

4. What we do with your personal data

We hold copies of your personal information

  • In a suitably encrypted electronic format held in a cloud-based backup location
  • On password protected PCs, laptops, mobile phones and iPads.
  • Access is restricted to only those that need it, and sensitive information will be deleted once it is no longer required.

The personal data we collect enables us to supply the services we have been contracted to deliver and keep you updated with information we deem to be of legitimate interest. 

5. Sharing of personal data

 We do share the following information with our couriers and logistics providers: 

  1. Name for the Recipient of Goods
  2. Address
  3. Contact details, such as phone number and email address 

 Our reasons for doing so are simply for the Fulfilment of Contract – without them, we could not deliver any goods to either yourselves or your end customer (in the case of drop shipping).  

 To do this, we sometimes need to share the personal data we hold. These may include (but are not limited to):

  • Distributors, business associates and other professional advisers for example, specialist service providers and sub-contractors
  • Suppliers and services providers (“data processors”) for example:
    • email and mail service providers such as MailChimp and Microsoft Office
    • technical and support partners, such as the companies that hosts our website, who provides technical support and supplies our cloud-based-up services (such as Dropbox)
    •  Social media platforms and management programmes such as LinkedIn and Twitter
  • Financial organisations
  • Law enforcement agencies, government or public agencies or officials, regulators, and any other person or entity that has the appropriate legal authority where we are legally required or permitted to do so, to respond to claims, or to protect our rights, interests, privacy, property or safety
  • Any other parties, where we have your specific consent to do so

We use a third-party service (Google Analytics) to collect anonymous information about how visitors interact with our site, such as the number of visitors to various pages on the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Where we do collect personally identifiable information through our website (e.g. on contact forms and download requests), we will be up front and clear about what personal information we are collecting and what we intend to do with it.

We may also promote content and services to visitors after they have left our website based on the content they viewed on our website (i.e. re-marketing / personalised ads). We use third-party providers to facilitate this and these may include Google AdWords, LinkedIn and Twitter.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your name, company, address, email and contact to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.  You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us
  • purchased services from us
  • if you provided us with your details when you attended a trade event, conference or seminar 

and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

When you have purchased products and solutions from us, we will rely on legitimate interest to market to you the other products and solutions we provide. However, you have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time – by using the unsubscribe option on our digital marketing or by contacting us as detailed in section 1. 

We promise never to sell your data or share it without your consent to any third party for use in their own sales and marketing purposes.

 6. How we got your information 

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • Directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you
    • send us an email
    • fill in our website ‘contact us’ form
    • sign up to our mailing lists
    • request information
    • write to us or phone us
    • you meet us at trade shows and conferences
    • connect with us or message us on social media
    • enter a competition
    • take part in a survey
    • apply for a job or send a CV

7. How long we hold your information

We carefully consider the personal data that we store. We will only keep your information in a form that identifies you for as long as necessary to fulfil our contract with you or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

If you have discussed, requested or used our services, we will hold your personal information in order to provide the service requested and to fulfil our contract, as well as for closely related purposes that we believe would be of legitimate interest to you and to SHY Shading Solutions. We may choose to send you marketing emails that are closely related to the services that you receive and / or have enquired about. 

8. Your rights and how to exercise them

  • Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a legal matter or other transactions.

  • No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  • Time limit to respond

We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests that may for example involve the recall of files from archive. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

 These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

 9. Changes to this privacy notice

 We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 10. What you should do if you have a complaint

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data. Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.